Adelaide University Sport Awards

Blue

1988 - SJ Paddick
1988 - NL Edwards
1996 - Nicole Sawon
1996 - Nicki Ross
1996 - Jennifer Forbes
2005 - James Daniell
2009 - Kym Butcher
2010 - Hannah Berman

1973 - H Paterson
1974 - D Stirkazer
1980 - G Kahl
1986 - C Maddern
1986 - P Grimmett
1987 - AB Scholefield
1987 - S Lipkiewicz
1988 - CJ Watson


Half Blue

2008 - Mark Eldridge
2008 - Hannah Berman
2008 - Peter Bawhey
2009 - George Sainsbury
2009 - David Carey
2009 - Claire Elks

1974 - O Harm
1976 - J O'Hazy
1984 - H Sobotnik
1987 - MS English
2003 - Rachel Swift
2006 - David Leung
2007 - Stuart Swift


Club Letters - Service

2010 - Bradley Hocking
2012 - Matthew Chan
2014 - Laura Coat
2014 - Stefanie Eldridge
2015 - Edward Pietsch
2015 - Maria Katropoulos
2015 - Jarred Walker

2002 - Rachel Swift
2004 - James Daniell
2004 - Katherine Daniell
2008 - Helena Billington
2009 - Mark Eldridge
2009 - Steven Bridgewood
2009 - Konrad Pilch
2009 - Adam Bowering


Club Letters - Competition

2012 - Theresa Tung
2012 - Lachlan Shanks
2012 - Brodie McDougall
2012 - Sally Marsh
2012 - Shannon Lambert
2012 - William Pietsch
2012 - Edward Pietsch
2012 - Laura Coat
2012 - Lisa Campbell
2014 - Konrad Pilch
2014 - Sebastian Smith
2016 - Oliver Pyke
2016 - Rebecca Larizza

2004 - Dominic Valentine
2004 - Ashley Kingsborough
2006 - Stuart Swift
2008 - Alicia Wilcox
2008 - Jessica Tan
2008 - Acacia Smith
2008 - George Sainsbury
2008 - David Carey
2008 - Kym Butcher
2008 - Kylie Bedwell
2010 - Satchi Riehl
2010 - Samuel Paull
2010 - Beth Mutton
2010 - Stacey Groot-Obbink


Australian University Sport Awards

Green & Gold Recipients

2007 - Franziska Brunner (Mixed Beach)
2008 - John Hixson (Mens Indoor)
2008 - Hannah Berman (Womens Indoor)
2009 - Hannah Berman (Womens Indoor)
2009 - Amy Allen (Womens Indoor)
2015 - Robert Gillham (Mens Indoor)
2015 - Stephen Rudd (Mens Indoor)
2016 - Trent Woodward (Mens Indoor)

1995 - Nicola Ross (Womens Indoor)
1996 - Jenny Forbes (Womens Indoor)
1996 - Niki Sawson (Womens Indoor)
1999 - Kris Mayse (Mens Indoor)
2006 - David Leung (Mixed Beach)
2006 - Cornelis Petersen (Mens Indoor)
2006 - Tim Riley (Mens Indoor)
2007 - Kym Butcher (Mixed Beach)


James Daniell Medal

2012 - Peter Bawhey
2013 - Edward Pietsch & William Pietsch
2014 - Konrad Pilch
2015 - Tom Mansfield
2016 - Rebecca Larizza

2007 - David Leung
2008 - 
2009 - David Carey
2010 - George Sainsbury
2011 - Brad Hocking


Kingsborough Service Award

2012 - Konrad Pilch
2013 - Edward Pietsch
2014 - Jarred Walker
2015 - Maria Katropoulos
2016 - Elly Surman

2007 - Steven Bridgwood
2008 - Dave Leung
2009 - Brad Hocking
2010 - Mark Eldridge
2011 - Charlene du Toit


Leung Most Improved

2012 - Lachlan Shanks
2013 - Laura Coat
2014 - Sebastian Smith
2015 - Tom Mansfield
2016 - Tori Long

2007 - Alicia Wilcox
2008 - 
2009 - 
2010 - Beth Mutton
2011 - William Pietsch


Daniell Family Scholars

2011 - Michael Psalios
2012 - Stefanie Tiggemann
2013 - Laura Coat

2007 - Rowan Fry
2008 - Konrad Pilch
2009 - Bradley Hocking
2010 - George Sainsbury

Swift Family Scholars

2011 - Shannon Lambert
012 - Jack Vince
2013 - Lachlan Shanks

2007 - Mari Akagi
2008 - Alicia Wilcox
2009 - Adam Bowering
2010 - Stacey Groot-Obbink

Daniell & Swift Family Scholars

In 2014, the Daniell Family Scholarship & Swift Family Scholarship were merged to create the Daniell & Swift Family Scholarship.

2016 - Madi Sparvell

2014 - Alice Holmberg & Edward Pietsch
2015 - Kamini Bhowany


Life Members

2012 - George Sainsbury
2012 - Peter Bawhey
2013 - Konrad Pilch
2014 - David Leung
2014 - Adam Bowering
2015 - Stefanie Eldridge
2016 - Jarred Walker

2007 - James Daniell
2007 - Katherine Daniell
2007 - Rachel Swift
2008 - Stuart Swift
2009 - Mark Eldridge
2010 - Steven Bridgwood
2011 - David Carey
2012 - Brad Hocking


State League Awards

2014

Division 1 Men
Best & Fairest - Max Davis
Most Improved - Guilherme Chagas

Reserve Men
Best & Fairest - Dan Vincent
Most Improved - Sebastian Smith


Division 1 Women
Best & Fairest - Laura Malcolm
Most Improved - Connie Rowe

2015

Division 1 Men - 1
Best & Fairest - Max Davis
Most Improved - Matthew Chan


Division 1 Men - 2
Best & Fairest - Tom Mansfield
Most Improved - Michael Scanlan

Reserve Men
Best & Fairest - Edward Pietsch
Most Improved - Ryan Muldrew


Reserve Women
Best & Fairest - Rebecca Larizza
Most Improved - Elly Surman


Division 1 Women
Best & Fairest - Theresa Tung
Most Improved - Charlotte Vince

2016

Division 1 Women
Best & Fairest - Eliza Bartel
Most Improved - Tori Long

Division 2 Men
Best & Fairest - Olly Williams
Most Improved - Oscar Harper

League Reserve Men
Best & Fairest - Edward Pietsch
Most Improved - Adam Bowering

League Reserve Women
Best & Fairest - Rebecca Larizza
Most Improved - Madi Sparvell

Division 1 Men
Best & Fairest - Mani Ganiger
Most Improved - Alexei Fey


Club Committee

President

2009 - Dave Leung/Bradley Hocking
2010 - Bradley Hocking/George Sainsbury
2011 - Konrad Pilch
2012 - Edward Pietsch
2013 - William Pietsch
2014 - Mark Eldridge
2015 - Mark Eldridge
2016 - Dan Vincent

2001 - Rachel Swift
2002 - Ashley Kingsborough
2003 - Ashley Kingsborough
2004 - Ashley Kingsborough
2005 - James Daniell
2006 - Stuart Swift
2007 - Stuart Swift
2008 - Dave Carey
 

Vice President

2011 - Ming Tan
2012 - 
2013 - Sheng Zhang
2014 - Brad Hocking/Konrad Pilch
2015 - Connie Rowe/Andy Wong
2016 - Nick Powell

2005 - Michael Fischer
2006 - Michael Fischer
2007 - Dave Leung
2008 - Kylie Bedwell/George Sainsbury
2009 - Steve Bridgewood
2010 - George Sainsbury

Secretary

2011 - 
2012 - 
2013 - Maria Katropoulos
2014 - Stefanie Tiggemann
2015 - Maria Katropoulos
2016 - Madi Sparvell

2005 - Rowan Fry
2006 - David Leung
2007 - 
2008 - Adam Bowering
2009 - Bradley Hocking/Konrad Pilch
2010 - Ming Tan

Treasurer

2011 - 
2012 - 
2013 - Caroline Jackson
2014 - Lachlan Shanks
2015 - Lachlan Shanks/Stefanie Eldridge
2016 - Laura Malcolm

2005 - Stuart Swift
2006 - Helena Billington
2007 - 
2008 - Konrad Pilch
2009 - Adam Bowering
2010 - Adam Bowering


Important Moments In AUVC History

1971 - Adelaide University Volleyball Club (AUVC) is established

2004 - Rachel Swift (Past President of AUVC) is awarded The Rhodes Scholarship

2006 - Vote is passed unanimously to accept incorporation of Adelaide University Volleyball Club

2012 - AUVC becomes the Sporting Club with the most John Monash Scholars in Australia* (2005 - Katherine Daniell, 2009 - James Daniell, 2012 - Ashley Kingsborough)

2014 - AUVC enters teams in Volleyball SA State League
2014 - AUVC is nominated for Adelaide University Sport Club of the Year (Bennett Shield)
2014 - The 'Daniell Family Scholarship' and 'Swift Family Scholarship' are merged to create the 'Daniell & Swift Families Scholarship'
2014 - AUVC wins Adelaide University Sport Club of the Year (Bennett Shield)

2015 - First team to enter finals of Volleyball SA State League
2015 - Stephen Rudd & Robert Gillham are awarded Green and Gold medals at Australian University Games
2015 - Edward Pietsch awarded MVP Division 1 Men at Volleyball SA Awards Night
2015 - AUVC is nominated for Adelaide University Sport Club of the Year (Bennett Shield)

2016 - Trent Woodward awarded Green and Gold medal at Australian University Games (Perth)
2016 - AUVC is nominated for Adelaide University Sport Club of the Year (Bennett Shield)

 

*As at 14/09/2014